澳门澳门澳门精准大全

当前位置:首页>> 教学改革>> 学科资源>> 英语>> 高三>> 备课资料

备课资料

澳门澳门澳门精准大全:2020英语备课资料:高考英语真题分项详解 专题02阅读理解之记叙文和议论文2016

澳门澳门澳门精准大全: 录入者:lgr  人气指数: 次  发布时间:2020年10月19日

专题02阅读理解之记叙文2016年】

1.2016·江苏】D

Not so long ago, most people didn’t know who Shelly Ann Francis Pryce was going to become. She was just an average high school athlete. There was every indication that she was just another American teenager without much of a future. However, one person wants to change this. Stephen Francis observed then eighteen-year-old Shelly Ann as a track meet and was convinced that he had seen the beginning of true greatness. Her time were not exactly impressive, but even so, he seemed there was something trying to get out, something the other coaches had overlooked when they had assessed her and found her lacking. He decided to offer Shelly Ann a place in his very strict training seasons. Their cooperation quickly produced results, and a few year later at Jamaica’s Olympic games in early 2008, Shelly Ann, who at that time only ranked number 70 in the world, beat Jamaica’s unchallenged queen of the sprint(短跑).

“Where did she come from?” asked an astonished sprinting world, before concluding that she must be one of those one-hit wonders that spring up from time to time, only to disappear again without signs. But Shelly Ann was to prove that she was anything but a one-hit wonder. At the Beijing Olympic she swept away any doubts about her ability to perform consistently by becoming the first Jamaican woman ever to win the 100 meters Olympic gold. She did it again one year on at the World Championship in Briton, becoming world champion with a time of 10.73--- the fourth record ever.

Shelly-Ann is a little woman with a big smile. She has a mental toughness that did not come about by chance. Her journey to becoming the fastest woman on earth has been anything but smooth and effortless. She grew up in one of Jamaica’s toughest inner-city communities known as Waterhouse, where she lived in a one-room apartment, sleeping four in a bed with her mother and two brothers. Waterhouse, one of the poorest communities in Jamaica, is a really violent and overpopulated place. Several of Shelly-Ann's friends and family were caught up in the killings; one of her cousins was shot dead only a few streets away from where she lived. Sometimes her family didn’t have enough to eat. She ran at the school championships barefooted because she couldn’t afford shoes. Her mother Maxime, one of a family of fourteen, had been an athlete herself as a young girl but, like so many other girls in Waterhouse, had to stop after she had her first baby. Maximes early entry into the adult world with its responsibilities gave her the determination to ensure that her kids would not end up in Waterhouse's roundabout of poverty. One of the first things Maxime used to do with Shelly-Ann was taking her to the track, and she was ready to sacrifice everything.

It didn't take long for Shelly-Ann to realize that sports could be her way out of Waterhouse. On a summer evening in Beijing in 2008, all those long, hard hours of work and commitment finally bore fruit. The barefoot kid who just a few years previously had been living in poverty, surrounded by criminals and violence, had written a new chapter in the history of sports.

But Shelly-Ann’s victory was far greater than that. The night she won Olympic gold in Beijing, the routine murders in Waterhouse and the drug wars in the neighbouring streets stopped. The dark cloud above one of the world’s toughest criminal neighbourhoods simply disappeared for a few days. I have so much fire burning for my country,Shelly said. She plans to start a foundation for homeless children and wants to build a community centre in Waterhouse. She hopes to inspire the Jamaicans to lay down their weapons. She intends to fight to make it a woman’s as well as a man’s world.

As Muhammad Ali puts it, Champions aren't made in gyms. Champions are made from something they have deep inside them. A desire, a dream, a vision.One of the things Shelly-Ann can be proud of is her understanding of this truth.

65.?? Why did Stephen Francis decide to coach Shelly-Ann?

A.He had a strong desire to free her family from trouble.

B.He sensed a great potential in her despite her weaknesses.

C.She had big problems maintaining her performance.

D.She suffered a lot of defeats at the previous track meets.

66.?? What did the sprinting world think of Shelly-Ann before the 2008 Olympic Games?

A.She would become a promising star.

B.She badly needed to set higher goals.

C.Her sprinting career would not last long.

D.Her talent for sprinting was known to all.

67.?? What made Maxime decide to train her daughter on the track?

A.Her success and lessons in her career.

B.Her interest in Shelly-Anns quick profit.

C.??? Her wish to get Shelly-Ann out of poverty.

D.??? Her early entrance into the sprinting world.

68.?? What can we infer from Shelly-Ann's statement underlined in Paragraph 5?

A.??? She was highly rewarded for her efforts.

B.??? She was eager to do more for her country.

C.??? She became an athletic star in her country.

D.??? She was the envy of the whole community.

69._____________________________________________________________ By mentioning Muhammad Alis words, the author intends to tell us that__________________________________________ .

A.??? players should be highly inspired by coaches

B.??? great athletes need to concentrate on patience

C.??? hard work is necessary in one’s achievements

D.??? motivation allows great athletes to be on the top

70.?? What is the best title for the passage?

A.??? The Making of a Great Athlete

B.??? The Dream for Championship

C.??? The Key to 学科网(www.zxxk.com)--教育资源门户,提供试卷、教案、课件、论文、素材及各类教学资源下载,还有大量而丰富的教学相关资讯!High Performance

D.??? The Power of Full Responsibility

【答案】65. B? 66. C 67. C 68.B 69.D 70. A

【解析】本文是一篇励志短文,牙买加著名女飞人Shelly-Ann从不被人看好到成为奥运冠军,再到最后成为世界上跑的最快的女性,并想用自己的影响力改变能够吞噬了很多人梦想的贫民窟。

65.推理判断题。根据第一段五、六句"Stephen Francis observed then eighteen-year-old Shelly Ann as a track meet and was convinced that he had seen the beginning of true greatness. Her time were not exactly impressive, but even so, he seemed there was something trying to get out, something the other coaches had overlooked when they had assessed her and found her lacking."可知Stephen Francis 从她的身上看到了其他教练忽视的潜力。故B项正确。

66.推理判断题。根据第二段第一句“Where did she come from?” asked an astonished sprinting world, before concluding that she must be one of those one-hit wonders that spring up from time to time, only to disappear again without signs.2008年奥运会上Shelly-Ann获得冠军以后,很多人都质疑她是一个流星而已,认为她的成功不会延续很长时间。故C项正确。

67.推理判断题。根据第三段最后两句Maxime’s early entry into the adult world with its responsibilities gave her the determination to ensure that her kids would not end up in Waterhouse's roundabout of poverty. One of the first things Maxime used to do with Shelly-Ann was taking her to the track, and she was ready to sacrifice everything.可知Shelly-Ann的母亲Maxime很早进入要承:芏嘣鹑蔚某扇耸澜,她决定要让女儿Shelly-Ann离开混乱的Waterhouse,唯一的方法就是让女儿练习田径。故C项正确。

68.推理判断题。根据第五段最后四句“ I have so much fire burning for my country,”Shelly said. She plans to start a foundation for homeless children and wants to build a community centre in Waterhouse. She hopes to inspire the Jamaicans to lay down their weapons. She intends to fight to make it a wom学科网(www.zxxk.com)--教育资源门户,提供试卷、教案、课件、论文、素材及各类教学资源下载,还有大量而丰富的教学相关资讯!an’s as well as a man’s world.可知Shelly-Ann计划为牙买加建立无家可归儿童基金会,鼓励牙买加人放下武器。说明她很迫切地想为祖国做一些事情。故B正确。

69.推理判断题。根据最后一段拳王阿里的名言:冠军不是体育馆里造出来的。造就冠军的是冠军内心深处的某种东西渴望、梦想、愿景。他们需同时拥有技能和意志,但是意志必须强于技能。作者是在鼓励运动员们达到巅峰。故D项正确。

70.标题概括题。本文介绍了牙买加著名女飞人Shelly-Ann从不被人看好到成为奥运冠军,再到最后成为世界上跑的最快的女性。激励我们要想成功必须要经过艰苦的努力。故A项正确。B、C、D三项的范围有点过大,与文章不贴切。

2.2016·浙江】D

Two things changed my life:? my mother and a white plastic bike basket. I have thought long and hard about it and it’s true. I would be a different person if my mom hadn’t turned a silly bicycle accessory into a life lesson I carry with me today.

My mother and father were united in their way of raising children, but it mostly fell to my mother to actually carry it out. Looking back, I honestly don’t know how she did it. Managing the family budget must have been a very hard task., but she made it look effortless. If we complained about not having what another kid did, we’d hear something like, “I don’t care what so –and –so got for his birthday, you are not getting a TV in your room a car for your birthday a lsvish sweet 16 party.” We had to earn our allowance by doing chores around the house. I can stil l remember how long it took to polish the legs of our coffee table.My brothers can no doubt remember hours spent cleaning the house .Like the two little girls growing up at the White House,we made our own beds (no one left the house unitil that was done)and picked up after ourselves.We had to keep track of our belongings ,and if something was lost ,it was not replaced.

It was summer and ,one day ,my mother drove me to the bike shop to get a tire fixed---and there it was in the window, White, shiny, plastic and decorated with flowers ,the basket winked at me and I knew ----I knew---I had to have it.

?“It’s beautiful,” my mother said when I pointed it out to her,”What a neat basket.”

I tried to hold off at first ,I played it cool for a short while. But then I guess I couldn’t at and it any longer:“Mom, please can I please ,please get it? I ‘ll do extra chores for as long as you say, I’ll do anything ,but I need that basket,I love that basket.Please ,Mom .Please?”

?I was desperate.

“You know,” she said ,gently rubbing my back while we both stared at what I believes was the coolest thing ever,” If you save up you could buy this yourself.”

“By the time I make enough it’ll bu gone!”

“Maybe Roger here could hold it for you,” she smiled at Roger ,the bike guy.

“He can’t hold it for that long ,Mom .Someone else will buy it .Please, Mom,Please?”

“There might be another way,” she said.

And so our paying plan unfolded. My mother bought the beautiful basket and put it safely in some hiding place I couldn’t find. Each week I eagerly counted my growing saving increased by extra work here and there (washing the car ,helping my mother make dinner, delivering or collecting things on my bike that already looked naked without the basket in front).And then ,weeks later ,I counted ,re-counted and jumped for joy. Oh ,happy day ! I made it! I finally had the exact amount we’d agreed upon….

Days later the unthinkable happened. A neighborhood girl I’d played with millions of times appeared with the exact same basket fixed to her shiny ,new bike that already had all the bells and whistles. I rode hard and fast home to tell my mother about this disaster. This horrible turn of events.

And then came the lesson . I’ve taken with me through my life:”Honey, Your basket is extra-special,” Mom said, gently wiping away my hot tears.”Your basket is special because you paid for it yourself.”

55.What can we learn from the first two paragraphs?

A. The children enjoyed doing housework.

B.The author came from s well-off family

C. The mother raised her children in an unusual way

D.The children were fond of the US president’s daughters.

56.When the author saw the basket in the window,she???????? .

A. fell in love with it??????????????????? B. stared at her mother

C. recognized it at once????????????????? D.went up to the bike guy

57.Why did the author say many “please” to her mother?

A. She longed to do extra work.??????????? B. She was eager to have the basket.

C.She felt tired after standing too long.?????? D.She wanted to be polite to her mother.

58.By using“naked” (Paragraph 12),the author seems to stress that the basket was

A..something she could afford?????????????????????? B.something important to her

C.something impossible to get????????? D.something she could do without

59.To the author, it seemed to be a horrible turn of events that

A. something spoiled her paying plan

B. the basket cost more than she had saved

C.a neighborhood girl had bought a new bike

D.someone else had got a basket of the same kind

60.What is the life lesson the author learned from her mother?

A. Save money for a rainy day?????????????? B. Good advice is beyond all price.

C. Earn your bread with your sweat??????? D. God helps those who help themselves

【语篇解读】本文为一篇记叙文。作者回忆自己母亲对孩子不寻常的教育方法。通过一个自行车篮子的事情,母亲教会作者什么事情都要自力更生,通过自己努力得到的东西才是珍贵的。

55. 【答案】C

【解析】根据第二段的句子We had to earn our allowance by doing chores around the house…. we made our own beds (no one left the house unitil that was done)and picked up after ourselves.We had to keep track of nd if something was lost ,it was not replaced.可知,作者的母亲用不寻常的方法教育孩子。故选C。

56. 【答案】A

【解析】根据第三段的句子and there it was in the window, White, shiny, plastic and decorated with flowers ,the basket winked at me and I knew ----I knew---I had to have it.可知,当作者在橱窗里面看见这个篮子就喜欢上了它。故选A。

57. 【答案】B

【解析】根据第五段的“I tried to hold off at first,I played it cool for a short while. But then I guess I couldn’t stand it any longer”可知,作者说了很多“pleases”,是因为她渴望拥有这个篮子。故选B。

58. 【答案】B

【解析】根据第十二段的句子(washing the car ,helping my mother make dinner, delivering or collecting things on my bike that already looked naked without the basket in front可知作者觉得没有这个篮子,自行车看起来光秃秃的,使用“naked”这个词,说明这个篮子对她是重要的东西。故选B。

59. 【答案】D

【解析】根据第十三段的句子A neighborhood girl I’d played with millions of times appeared with the exact same basket fixed to her shiny ,new bike that already had all the bells and whistles.可知作者认为其他人有和她相同的篮子是一个灾难。故选D。

60. 【答案】C

【解析】根据文章内容可知,作者的妈妈教育作者要通过自己的努力获得想要的东西,也就是Earn your bread with your sweat。故选C。

3.2016·浙江】A

?“Did you hear what happened to Adam Last Friday?”Lindsey whipers to Tori.

?With her eyes shining,tori brags,“You bet I did,Sean told me two days ago.”

Who are Lindsey and Tori talking about?It just happened to be yours truly,Adam Freedmam,I can tell you that what that what they are saying is (a) not nice and (b) not even true.Still,Lindsey and Tori aren’t very different from most students here at Linton Higt School,including me.Many of our conversations are gossip(闲话)。I have noticed three effects of gossip:it can hurt people,it can give gossipers a strange kind of satisfaction,and it can cause social pressures in a group.

An important negative effect of gossip is that it can hurt the person being talked about.Usually,gossip spreads information about a topic-breakups,trouble at home,even dropping out-that a person would rather keep secret.The more embarrassing or shameful the secret is,the juicier the gossip it makes.Probably the worst type of gossip is the absolute lie.People ofen think of gossipers as harmless,but cruel lies can cause pain.

If we know that gossip can be harmful,then why do so many of us do it?Tht answer lies in another effect of gossip:the satisfaction it gives us.Sharing the latest rumor(传言)can make a person feel important because he or she knows something that others don’t.Similarly,hearing the latest rumor can make a person feel like part of the “in group.”In other words,gossip is satisfying because it gives people a sense of belonging or even superiority(优越感).

Gossip also can have a third effect:it strengthens unwritten,unspoken rules about how people should act.Professor David Wilson explains that gossip is important in policing behaviors in a group.Translated into high school terms, this means that if everybody you hang around with is laughing at what John wore or what Jane said,then you can bet that wearing or saying something similar will get you the same kind of negative attention.The do’s and don’ts conveyed through gossip will never show up in any student handbook.

The effects of gossip vary depending on the situation.The next time you feel the urge to spread the latest news,thing about why you want to gossip and what effects your “juicy story”might have.

41.The author uses a conversation at the beginning of the passage to .

A.introduce a topic

B.present an argument

C.describe the characters

D.clarify his writing purpose

42.An important negative effects of gossip is that it.

A.breaks up relationships

B.embarrasses the listener

C.spreads information around

D.causes unpleasant experiences

43.In the auther’s opinion,many people like to gossip because it.

A.gives them a feeling of pleasure

B.helpl them to make more friends

C.makes them better at telling stories

D.enables them to meet important people

44.Professor David Wilson think that gossip can .

A.provide students with written rules

B.help people watch their own behaviors

C.force school to impove student handbooks

D.attract the police’s attention to group behaviors

45.What advice does the author give in the passage?

A.Never become a gossiper

B.Stay away from gossipers

C.Don’t let gossip turn into lies

D.Think twice before you gossip.

【语篇解读】本文是一篇议论文。文章讨论了传言的:腿嗣俏裁聪不洞谢。

41. 【答案】A

【解析】根据文章第三段的Many of our conversations are gossip. (我们的话题很多都是闲话),可知开头的对话是为了介绍本文的主题,故选A。

42. 【答案】D

【解析】根据文章第四段的An important negative effect of gossip is that it can hurt the person being talked about.,可知主要:κ撬岣惶致鄣娜舜床挥淇斓木,故选D。

43. 【答案】A

【解析】根据文章第五段的The answer lies in another effect of gossip: the satisfaction it gives us可知人们散播传言是因为它会给他们带来满足感,故选A。

44. 【答案】B

【解析】根据文章第六段的Professor David Wilson explains that gossip is important in policing behaviours in a group.可知,他认为传言能帮助人们观察自身的行为,故选B。

45. 【答案】D

【解析】根据文章最后一段的The next time you feel the urge to spread the latest news, think about why you want to gossip and what effects your “juicy story” might have. 可知,作者的建议是让人们在传言之前三思而后行。故选D。

4.2016·天津】D

Failure is probably the most exhausting experience a person ever has. There is nothing more tiring than not succeeding.

We experience this tiredness in two ways: as start-up fatigue(疲惫) and performance fatigue. In the former case, we keep putting off a task because it has either too boring or too difficult. And the longer we delay it, the more tired we feel.

Such start-up fatigue is very real, even if not actually physical, not something in our muscles and bones. The solution is obvious though perhaps not easy to apply: always handle the most difficult job first.

Years ago, I was asked to write 102 essays on the great ideas of some famous authors. Applying my own rule, I determined to write them in alphabetical(按字母顺序), never letting myself leave out a tough idea. And I always started the day’s work with the difficult task of essay-writing. Experience proved that the rule works.

Performance fatigue is more difficult to handle. Though willing to get started, we cannot seem to do the job right. Its difficulties appear so great that, however hard we work, we fail again and again. In such a situation, I work as hard as I can-then let the unconscious take over.

When planning Encyclopaedia Britannica (《大英百科全书》), I had to create a table of contents based on the topics of its articles. Nothing like this had ever been done before, and day after dat I kept coming up with solutions, but none of them worked. My fatigue became almost unbearable.

One day, mentally exhausted, I wrote down all the reasons why this problem could not be solved. I tried to convince myself that the trouble was with the problem itself, not with me. Relived, I sat back in an easy chair and fell asleep.

An hour later, I woke up suddenly with the solution clearly in mind. In the weeks that followed, the solution which had come up in my unconscious mind provided correct at every step. Though I worked as hard as before, I felt no fatigue. Success was now as exciting as failure had been depressing.

Human beings, I believe must try to succeed. Success, then, means never feeling tired.

51. People with start-up fatigue are most likely to? .

A. delay tasks

B. work hard

C. seek help

D. accept failure

52. What does the author recommend doing to prevent start-up fatigue?

A. Writing essays in strict order.

B. Building up physical strength.

C. Leaving out the toughest ideas.

D. Dealing with the hardest task first.

53. On what occasion does a person probably suffer from performance fatigue?

A. Before starting a difficult task.

B. When all the solutions fail.

C. If the job is rather boring.

D. After finding a way out.

54. According to the author, the unconscious mind may help us? .

A. ignore mental problems

B. get some nice sleep

C. gain complete relief

D. find the right solution

55. What could be the best title for the passage?

A. Success Is Built upon Failure

B. How to Handle Performance Fatigue

C. Getting over Fatigue: A Way to Success

D. Fatigue: An Early Sign of Health Problems

【语篇解读】这是一篇夹叙夹议的文章。文章主要介绍每个人都希望成功,但是人们在实施任务的时候会出现启动疲惫和表现疲惫,这是造成失败的两种原因,文章具体介绍如何克服这两种疲惫。

51.【答案】A

【解析】根据第一段的句子In the former case, we keep putting off a task,可知,有启动疲惫的人更可能拖延任务。故选A。

52.【答案】D

【解析】细节理解题。根据第三段的句子The solution is obvious though perhaps not easy to apply:always handle the most difficult job first可知,为了防止启动疲惫作者建议首先处理最难的任务。故选D。

53.【答案】B

【解析】根据第五段的句子Performance fatigue is more difficult to handle…we fail again and again,可知,当所有的解决方法都失败的时候,一个人可能会有表现疲惫。故选B。

54.【答案】D

【解析】根据第五段的最后一句话however hard we work, we fail again and again. In such a situation, I work as hard as I can-then let the unconscious take over.,可知,无意识的行为可能帮助我们发现正确的解决方法。故选D。

55.【答案】C

【解析】主旨大意题。根据全篇文章和最后一段的内容可知,文章主要介绍造成失败的两种疲惫,以及如何克服疲惫。故选C。

5.2016·天津】B

Every man wants his son to be somewhat of a clone, not in features but in footsteps. As he grows you also age, and your ambitions become mo学科网(www.zxxk.com)--教育资源门户,提供试卷、教案、课件、论文、素材及各类教学资源下载,还有大量而丰富的教学相关资讯!re unachievable. You begin to realize that your boy, in your footsteps, could probably accomplish what you hoped for. But footsteps can be muddied and they can go off in different directions.

My son Jody has hated school since day one in kindergarten. Science projects waited until the last moment. Book reports weren’t written until the final threat.

I’ve been a newspaperman all my adult life. My daughter is a university graduate working toward her master’s degree in English. But Jody? When he entered the tenth grade he became a “vo-tech” student(技校学生). They’re called “motorheads” by the rest of the student body.

When a secretary in my office first called him “motorhead”, I was shocked. “Hey, he’s a good kid,” I wanted to say. “And smart, really.”

I learned later that motorheads are, indeed, different. They usually have dirty hands and wear dirty work clothes. And they don’t often make school honor rolls(光荣榜).

But being the parent of a motorhead is itself an experience in education. We who labor in clean shirts in offices don’t have the abilities that motorheads have. I began to learn this when I had my car crashed. The cost to repair it was estimated at $800. “Hey, I can fix it,” said Jody. I doubted it , but let him go ahead, for I had nothing to lose.

My son ,with other motorheads,fixed the car. They got parts(零件)from ajunkyard, non-toasting toaster have been fixed.Neighbours and co-workers trust their car repair to him.

Since that first repair job, a broken air-conditioner, a non-functioning washer and a non-toasting toaster have been fixed. Neighbors and co-workers trust their car repairs to him.

These kids are happiest when doing repairs. They joke and laugh and are living in their own relaxed world. And their minds are bright despite their dirty hands and clothes.

I have learned a lot from my motorhead: publishers need printers, engineers need mechanics, and architects need builders. Most important, I have learned that fathers don’t need clones in footsteps or anywhere else.

My son may never make the school honor roll. But he made mine.

41. What used to be the author’s hope for his son?

A. To avoid becoming his clone.

B. To resemble him in appearance.

C. To develop in a different direction.

D. To reach the author’s unachieved goals.

42. What can we learn about the author’s children?

A. His daughter does better in school.

B. His daughter has got a master’s degree.

C. His son tried hard to finish homework.

D. His son couldn’t write his book reports.

43. The author let his son repair the car because he believed that_______.

A. His son had the ability to fix it.

B. it would save him much time.

C. it wouldn’t cause him any more loss

D. other motorheads would come to help.

44. In the author’s eyes, motorheads are _______.

A. tidy and hardworking

B. cheerful and smart

C. lazy but bright

D. relaxed but rude

45. What did the author realize in the end?

A. It is unwise to expect your child to follow your path.

B. It is important for one to make the honor roll.

C. Architects play a more important role than builders.

D. Motorheads have greater ability than office workers.

【语篇解读】这是一篇记叙文。作者一开始希望自己的儿子能效仿他,完成他没有实现的目标。但是他的儿子学习成绩不理想,只上了技校。一次作者的车坏了,儿子和同学帮助作者修好了车,让作者改变了自己的看法。

41.【答案】D

【解析】根据第一段的句子You begin to realize that your boy, in your footsteps, could accomplish what you hoped for.可知,作者希望儿子完成他没有实现的目标。故选D。

42.【答案】A【解析】根据第三段的句子My daughter is a university graduate working toward her master’s degree in English,可知,作者的女儿学习很好。故选A。

43.【答案】C

【解析】考查细节理解。根据第六段的句子I doubted it, but let him go ahead, for I had nothing to lose,可知,作者让儿子羞耻,因为他觉得这不会给他带来损失。故选C。

44.【答案】B

【解析】根据倒数第三段的句子These kids are happiest when doing repairs. They joke and laugh and are in living in their own relaxed world. And their minds are bright…,可知,在作者眼中,motorhead是令人兴奋的,聪明的。故选B。

45.【答案】A 【解析】根据倒数第二段的句子Most important, I have learned that fathers don’t need clones in footsteps or anywhere else,可知,作者最后意识到期望孩子走自己的道路这是不明智的。故选A。

6.2016·北京】B

Surviving Hurricane Sandy(飓风桑迪)

Natalie Doan,14, has always felt lucky to live in Rockaway, New York. Living just a few blocks from the beach, Natalie can see the ocean and hear the wave from her house. “It’s the ocean that makes Rockaway so special,” she says.

On October 29, 2012, that ocean turned fierce. That night, Hurricane Sandy attacked the East Coast, and Rockaway was hit especially hard. Fortunately, Natalie’s family escaped to Brooklyn shortly before the city’s bridge closed.

When they returned to Rockaway the next day, they found their neighborhood in ruins. Many of Natalie’s friends had lost their homes and were living far away. All around her, people were suffering, especially the elderly. Natalie’s school was so damaged that she had to temporarily attend a school in Brooklyn.

In the following few days, the men and women helping Rockaway recover inspired Natalie. Volunteers came with carloads of donated clothing and toys. Neighbors devoted their spare time to helping others rebuild. Teenagers climbed dozens of flights of stairs to deliver water and food to elderly people trapped in powerless high-rise buildings.

“My mom tells me that I can’t control what happens to me,” Natalie says. “but I can always choose how I deal with it.”

Natalie’s choice was to help.

She created a website page matching survivors in need with donors who wanted to help. Natalie posted introduction about a boy named Patrick, who lost his baseball card collecting when his house burned down. Within days, Patrick’s collection was replaced.

In the coming months, her website page helped lots of kids: Christopher, who received a new basketball; Charlie, who got a new keyboard. Natalie also worked with other organizations to bring much-need supplies to Rockaway. Her efforts made her a famous person. Last April, she was invited to the White House and honored as a Hurricane Sandy Champion of Change.

Today, the scars(创痕)of destruction are still seen in Rockaway, but hope is in the air. The streets are clear, and many homes have been rebuilt. “I can’t imagine living anywhere but Rockaway,” Natalie declares. “My neighborhood will be back, even stronger than before.”

59.When Natalie returned to Rockaway after the hurricane ,she found______.

A.some friends had lost their lives

B.her neighborhood was destroyed

C.her school had moved to Brooklyn

D.the elderly were free from suffering

60.According to paragraph4,who inspired Natalie most?

A.The people helping Rockaway rebuild

B.The people trapped in high_rise building

C.The volunteers donating money to survivors

D.Local teenagers bringing clothing to elderly people

61.How did Natalie help the survivors?

A.She gave her toys to the kids

B.She took care of younger children

C.She called on the White House to help

D.She built an information sharing platform

62.What does the story intend to tell us?

A.Little people can make a big difference

B.A friend in need is a friend indeed

C.East or West,home is best

D.Technology is power

【答案】59.B?? 60.A??? 61.D??? 62.A

【解析】Natalie是一个14岁的孩子,她生活的地方遭到了飓风桑迪的袭击,受灾严重。看到人们在帮助家乡重建,Natalie也加入了进去,Natalie创建网站来分享求助信息,帮助捐赠者找到需要帮助的人。Natalie的行为得到了社会的认可,她受到了表扬。

59B细节理解题。根据第三段“Many of Natalie’s friends had lost their homes and were living far away.”排除A;根据第三段“Natalie’s school was so damaged that she had to temporarily attend a school in Brooklyn”可知,澳门澳门澳门精准大全没有搬走,而是Natalie暂时去Brooklyn上学,排除C;根据“people were suffering, especially the elderly”排除D;根据“When they returned to Rockaway the next day, they found their neighborhood in ruins.”可知,他们的街区被飓风毁了,故选B。

60A推理判断题。根据第四段“In the following few days, the men and women helping Rockaway recover inspired Natalie.”可知,那些帮助Rockaway恢复重建的人使Natalie最受鼓舞,故选A。

61D细节理解题。根据倒数第三段“She created a website page matching survivors in need with donors who wanted to help.”可知,Natalie创建了一个网站来分享和匹配求助信息和捐赠信息,故选D。

62A写作意图题。根据倒数第二段“Her efforts made her a famous person. Last April, she was invited to the White House and honored as a Hurricane Sandy Champion of Change.”可知,Natalie的助人行为得到了社会的认可,她受到了表扬,这说明小人物也可以有大作为,故选A。

7.2016·全国新课标IIIB

On one of her trips to New York several years ago, Eudora Welty decided to take a couple of New York friends out to dinner. They settled in at a comfortable East Side cafe and within minutes, another customer was approaching their table.

“Hey, aren’t you from Mississippi?” the elegant, white-haired writer remembered being asked by the stranger. “I’m from Mississippi too.”

Without a second thought, the woman joined the Welty party. When her dinner partner showed up, she also pulled up a chair.

“They began telling me all the news of Mississippi,” Welty said. “I didn’t know what my New York friends were thinking.”

Taxis on a rainy New York night are rarer than sunshine. By the time the group got up to leave, it was pouring outside. Welty’s new friends immediately sent a waiter to find a cab. Heading back downtown toward her hotel, her big-city friends were amazed at the turn of events that had changed their Big Apple dinner into a Mississippi.

“My friends said: ‘Now we believe your stories,’” Welty added. “And I said: ‘Now you know. These are the people that make me write them.’”

Sitting on a sofa in her room, Welty, a slim figure in a simple gray dress, looked pleased with this explanation.

“I don’t make them up,” she said of the characters in her fiction these last 50 or so years. “I don’t have to.”

Beauticians, bartenders, piano players and people with purple hats, Welty’s people come from afternoons spent visiting with old friends, from walks through the streets of her native Jackson, Miss., from conversations overheard on a bus. It annoys Welty that, at 78, her left ear has now given out. Sometimes, sitting on a bus or a train, she hears only a fragment(片段) of a particularly interesting story.

5.What happened when Welty was with her friends at the cafe?

A. Two strangers joined her.

B. Her childhood friends came in.

? C. A heavy rain ruined the dinner.

D. Some? people held a party there.

6.The underlined word “them” in Paragraph 6 refers to Welty’s.

A. readers???? B. parties???? C. friends?? D. stories

7.What can we learn about the characters in Welty’s fiction?

A. They live in big cities.

B. They are mostly women.

C. They come from real life.

D. They are pleasure seekers.

【答案】5.A?? 6.D??? 7.C

【解析】文章介绍了一位女作家请纽约的朋友吃饭时发生的故事。Welty是一位年纪比较大的作家,她来自密西西比。Welty的作品都是来自于现实的生活。

5细节理解题。根据第一段的another customer was approaching their table和第三段的the woman joined the Welty party. When her dinner partner showed up, she also pulled up a chair可知,先后有两个陌生人一位女士及其同伴加入了Welty的聚会,故选A。

6猜测词义题。画线的them指代前面提到的人或物,根据Now we believe your stories可知,them指代的是Welty写的小说里面的故事,听了Welty和两个陌生人的有关密西西比的谈话之后,Welty的朋友相信了Welty小说里的故事都是来源于生活,故选D。

7推理判断题。根据I don’t make them upWelty’s people come from afternoons spent visiting with old friends, from walks through the streets of her native Jackson, Miss., from conversations overheard on a bus.可知,Welty小说里的人物并不是虚构的,他们都来源于现实生活,故选C。

7.2016·全国新课标IID

A new collection of photos brings an unsuccessful Antarctic voyage back to life.

Frank Hurley’s pictures would be outstanding----undoubtedly first-rate photo-journalism---if they had been made last week. In fact, they were shot from 1914 through 1916, most of them after a disastrous shipwreck(海滩), by a cameraman who had no reasonable expectation of survival. Many of the images were stored in an ice chest, under freezing water, in the damaged wooden ship.

The ship was the Endurance, a small, tight, Norwegian-built three-master that was intended to take Sir Ernest Shackleton and a small crew of seamen and scientists, 27 men in all, to the southernmost shore of Antarctica’s Weddell Sea. From that point Shackleton wanted to force a passage by dog sled(雪橇) across the continent. The journey was intended to achieve more than what Captain Robert Falcon Scott had done. Captain Scott had reached the South Pole early in 1912 but had died with his four companions on the march back.

As writer Caroline Alexander makes clear in her forceful and well-researched story The Endurance, adventuring was even then a thoroughly commercial effort. Scott’s last journey, completed as be lay in a tent dying of cold and hunger, caught the world’s imagination, and a film made in his honor drew crowds. Shackleton, a onetime British merchant-navy officer who had got to within 100 miles of the South Pole in 1908, started a business before his 1914 voyage to make money from movie and still photography. Frank Hurley, a confident and gifted Australian photographer who knew the Antarctic, was hired to make the images, most of which have never before been published.

13. What do we know about the photos taken by Hurley?

A. They were made last week

B. They showed undersea sceneries

C. They were found by a cameraman

D. They recorded a disastrous adventure

14. Who reached the South Pole first according to the text?

A. Frank Hurley????????? B. Ernest Shackleton

C. Robert Falcon Scott???? D. Caroline Alexander

15. What does Alexander think was the purpose of the 1914 voyage?

A. Artistic creation?????? B. Scientific research

C. Money making??????? D. Treasure hunting

【答案】13. D?? 14. C?? 15. C

【解析】本文属于记叙文。讲述了Frank的图片记录了一次海难,文章介绍了与这次航海活动相关的具体内容。

13.细节理解题。根据文章第二段第二句“they were shot from 1914 through 1916, most of them after a disastrous shipwreck....”可知这些照片记录的是1914年左右发生的一次海难事故。故D项正确。

14.细节理解题。根据第三段最后一句“Captain Scott had reached the South Pole....”可知第一个到达南极的是Captain Scott。故C项正确。

15.细节理解题。根据文章倒数第二句“... started a business before his 1914 voyage to make money from movie and still photography”可知Alexander认为他的这次航行就是为了挣钱。故C项正确。

8.2016·全国新课标IIB

Five years ago, when I taught art at a school in Seattle, I used Tinkertoys as a test at the beginning of a term to find out something about my students. I put a small set of Tinkertoys in front of each student, and said:”Make something out of the Tinkertoys. You have 45 minutes today - and 45minutes each day for the rest of the week.”

A few students hesitated to start. They waited to see the rest of the class would do. Several others checked the instructions and made something according to one of the model plans provided. Another group built something out of their own imaginations.

Once I had a boy who worked experimentally with Tinkertoys in his free time. His constructions filled a shelf in the art classroom and a good part of his bedroom at home. I was delighted at the presence of such a student. Here was an exceptionally creative mind at work. His presence meant that I had an unexpected teaching assistant in class whose creativity would infect(感染) other students.

Encouraging this kind of thinking has a downside. I ran the risk of losing those students who had a different style of thinking. Without fail one would declare, ”But I’m just not creative.”

?“Do you dream at night when you’re asleep?”

?“Oh, sure.”

?“So tell me one of your most interesting dreams.” The student would tell something wildly imaginative. Flying in the sky or in a time machine or growing three heads. “That’s pretty creative. Who does that for you?”

“Nobody. I do it.”

“Really-at night, when you’re asleep?”

?“Sure.”

?“Try doing it in the daytime, in class, okay?”

5. The teacher used Tinkertoys in class in order to ________?

A. know more about the students??? B. make the lessons more exciting?????

C. raise the students’ interest in art???? D. teach the students about toy design

6. What do we know about the boy mentioned in Paragraph 3?

A. He liked to help his teacher.???? B. He preferred to study alo学科网(www.zxxk.com)--教育资源门户,提供试卷、教案、课件、论文、素材及各类教学资源下载,还有大量而丰富的教学相关资讯!ne.?

C. He was active in class.? D. He was imaginative.

7. What does the underlined word “downside” in Paragraph 4 probably mean?

A. Mistake.? B. Drawback.?

C. Difficulty.? D. Burden.

8. Why did the teacher ask the students to talk about their dreams?

A. To help them to see their creativity.? B. To find out about their sleeping habits.???

C. To help them to improve their memory.?? D. To find out about their ways of thinking.

【答案】5. A? 6. D?? 7. B?? 8. A?

【解析】本文属于记叙文,作者通过让学生拼装玩具发现并鼓励学生的创造性和想象力。

5.推理判断题。根据文章第二段可知当我把拼装式玩具放在学生面前的时候,有些学生犹豫着在等着看别人如何行动,有一些学生查看了使用说明并根据模型做出了一些东西。而另外一些学生则根据自己的想象做出了一些东西。通过观察我对不同的学生的性格有了不同的理解。故A正确。

6.推理判断题。文章第三段第一句中提到的这个男孩在空闲时间拼装这些玩具,而且他的作品堆满了艺术教室的架子,家里的卧室里也有很多。第三段倒数第二句“Here was an exceptionally creative mind at work”说明他是一个很有想象力和创造性的人。故D项正确。

7.词义猜测题。根据画线单词后一句“I ran the risk of losing those students who had a different style of thinking.”可知我冒着失去那些有不同思维方式的学生的危险。说明我的这种教育方法也有不足之处。故画线词意为“drawback缺点。故B正确。

8.推理判断题。根据文章最后七段中的对话内容可知作者鼓励孩子们说出最有趣的有创造性和想象力的梦,并鼓励他们在白天的课堂里把梦的内容做出来。作者这样做的目的就是为了让他们看到自己的创造性和想象力。故A正确。

9.2016·全国新课标IC

?I am peter Hodes ,a volunteer stem courier. Since? March 2012, I've done 89 trips of those , 51 have been abroad, I have 42 hours to carry stem cells(干细胞)in my little box because I've got two ice packs and that's how long they last, in all, from the time the stem cells are harvested from a donor(捐献者) to the time they can be implanted in the patient, we’ve got 72 hours at most, So I am always conscious of time.

I had one trip last year where I was caught by a hurricane in America. I picked up the stem cells in Providence, Rhode Island, and was meant to fly to Washington then back to London. But when I arrived at the check-in desk at Providence, the lady on the desk said: “Well, I’m really sorry, I’ve got some bad news for you-there are no fights from W学科网(www.zxxk.com)--教育资源门户,提供试卷、教案、课件、论文、素材及各类教学资源下载,还有大量而丰富的教学相关资讯!ashington.” So I took my box and put it on the desk and I said: “In this box are some stem cells that are urgently needed for a patient-please, please, you’ve got to get me back to the United Kingdom.” She just dropped everything. She arranged for a flight on a small? plane to be held for mere-routed(改道)me through Newark and got me back to the UK even earlier than originally scheduled.

For this courier job, you’re consciously aware than that box you’re got something that is potentially going to save somebody’s life.

9.Which of the following can replace the underlined word “courier” in Paragraph17

A provider??????????????????????? B delivery man

C collector?????????????????????? D medical doctor

10.???? Why?does?Peter?have?to?complete?his?trip?within?42hours?

A.?He?cannot?stay?away?from?his?job?too?long.
B.?The?donor?can?only?wait?for?that?long.
C.?The?operation?needs?that?very?much.
D.?The?ice?won't?last?any?longer.
11.Which?flight?did?the?woman?put?Peter?on?first?
A.?To?London????????B.?To?NewarkC.?To?Providence?????D.?To?Washington

【答案】9B? 10D?? 11B

【解析】本文是一篇记叙文,主要介绍了作者在一次运送造血干细胞途中的一段经历,表现了人们之间的友爱。

9.词义猜测题。根据本段内容 I’ve done 89 tripsI have 42 hours to carry stem cells in my little box以及第二段内容可知作者是运送干细胞的人,也就是delivery man。故选B 。

10.细节理解题。根据第一段第二句I have 42 hours to carry stem cells in my little box because I’ve got two ice packs and that’s how long they last.可知冰盒只能保持42小时适宜的温度。故选D 。

11.细节理解题。根据第二段末句 She arranged for a flight on a small plane to be held for me, re-routed me through Newark? 可知,这位好心的女士首先安排作者去Newark的航班。故选 B。

?

?


 
澳门澳门澳门精准大全(集团)股份有限公司